HOME
OFFICERS
PMIGM
COMMITTEES
HONORS
PROCEEDINGS
Past Most Illustrious Grand Masters
(* - Deceased; # - Demitted; ^ - Suspended; + - Honorary)
*   Eben G. Guthrie (1) 1916 *   Cleveland A. Armstrong (1) 1953 +* Orlando V. Ellingson (7) 1988
*   John H.G. Turner (2) 1917 *   George H. Dunham (4) 1954 Loren G. Eikanas (7) 1989
*   Walter H. Murfin (3) 1918 *   James F. Ulmer (7) 1955 Donavan J. Eck (7) 1990
*   Alexander B. Taylor (1) 1919 # Cale Dickey (7) 1956 *Paul A. Torgeson (5) 1991
*   Alexander G. Burr (2) 1920 *   Hugh Putnam (4) 1957 Roald E. Satherhagen (1) 1992
*   Walter L. Stockwell (1) 1921 *   Joseph A. Jameson (1) 1958 *James F. Moris (5) 1993
*   Adolph M. Christianson (7) 1922 *   Harley R. Kingsbury (5) 1959 Norman R. Byers (1) 1994
*   Frank C. Falkenstein (7) 1923 *   Alex Paper (1) 1960 Andrew R. Caylor (7) 1995
*   Richard E. Wenzel (7) 1924 *   Delbert J. Miller (6) 1961 Merle L. Huhner (6) 1996
*   Finley D. Cameron (1) 1925 *   C. Eugene Dresser (3) 1962 James K. Well (7) 1997
*   William T. Johnston (1) 1926 *   Raymond C. Caylor (4) 1963 *Arden N. Grundvig (5/7) 1998
*   Olaf L. Rusley (4) 1927 # Arthur H. Davis (10) 1964 * Chris A. Christianson (1) 1999
*   John A. Graham (7) 1928 *   James G. Fogle (7) 1965 *Damon E. Anderson (5) 2000
*   William A. McClure (8) 1929 +* Charles C. Titus (1) 1966 H. Allen Ohrt (1) 2001
*   Ralph L. Miller (1) 1930 *   James C. McCormick (6) 1966 ^Gregory J. Zietz (7) 2002
*   Willis L. Dickey (7) 1931 *Dan M. Hemmesch (9) 1967 *Harvey G. Vreugdenhil (1) 2003
*   Henry B. Senn (2) 1932 *Albert W. Rabehl (3) 1968 Jeffrey N. Nelson (7) 2004
*   Albert G. Johnson (1) 1933 *Neil J. Tillepaugh (4) 1969 Bob G. Noblin (5/11) 2005
*   Carl B. Craven (4) 1934 *Glen M. Robertson (8) 1970 +*Gerald J. Kettleson (7) 2005
*   Albert G. Tverberg (5) 1935 *Bernard R. Rognlie (6) 1971 Neill C Burnett (7) 2006
*   Gustav A. Huss (9) 1936 *Arthur H. Bird (9) 1972 Nathaniel E. Knudson (8) 2007
*   Vine D. Lord (6) 1937 *Helmer Mohagen (5) 1973 Charles P. Beeber (1) 2008
*   Emil G. Bloedow (3) 1938 *Palmer L. Hallquist (1) 1974 *James V. Acker (1) 2009
*   Alfred O. Henderson (7) 1939 *Urban C. Blaisdell (1) 1975 Tony E. Telken (11) 2010
*   Carl M. Ness (1) 1940 *Oscar C. Nottveit (10) 1976 John B. Bridewell (11) 2011
*   Harold Kivley (4) 1941 *Dorsey H. Doyle (3) 1977 Richard D. Hansen (7) 2012
*   Fred H. Goldstone (5) 1942 *Joseph L. Klesalek (7) 1978 Lon W. Kvasager (11) 2013
*   Guy R. Van Sickle (9) 1943 *Virgil H. Garwood (6) 1979 Craig A. Ramsdell (1) 2014
*   Donald M. Paul (3) 1944 *Clayton S. Christianson (1) 1980 +*Lawrence W.O. Holmes (1) 2014
*   Ole A. Braseth (1) 1945 E.F. "Ted" Bolte (7) 1981 Ed Samuelson, Jr., 2015
*   Olafur W. Johnson (2) 1946 *Karl H. Erickson (8) 1982 Wendel A. Van Wechel, 2016
*   Clarence C. McDonald (1) 1947 Donald J. Laschkewitsch (7) 1983 Ronald L. Penfold, 2017
*   Roscoe H. Sherman (3) 1948 *LaVerne L. Stippich (10) 1984 Stanley H. Whicker, 2018
*   Clifford E. Miller (1) 1949 *Norris W. Nelson (5) 1985 E. David Bickel, 2019
*   Herman E. Fowler (7) 1950 *Edwin R. Anderson (1) 1986
*   Charles C. Rand (5) 1951 *W. Durward Koll (3) 1987
*   Walter E. Beisecker (1) 1952 *Milton Dohn (7) 1988